?

Log in

prev | next

fuck.

they found her body about two hours ago.

still investigating, but it looks like she hung herself.

dammit.

Comments

( read spoken (11) — speak )
truthmonkey42
Mar. 23rd, 2004 06:22 pm (UTC)
...
My condolences...

don't really know what else to say in a situation like this except that I feel for your loss and the loss suffered by her family and friends.

--T42
eversorachel
Mar. 23rd, 2004 06:29 pm (UTC)
i'm so sorry.
yookoso
Mar. 23rd, 2004 06:35 pm (UTC)
wow, that's horrible.
letlygirl
Mar. 23rd, 2004 07:34 pm (UTC)
what can you say...
*hugs*
mmmbopthis
Mar. 23rd, 2004 08:37 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry.

I know what it's like to lose a loved one. It's not fair. I sympathize, friend.

amelia
catbus
Mar. 23rd, 2004 09:03 pm (UTC)
holy crap. :(
pearllessoyster
Mar. 23rd, 2004 11:14 pm (UTC)
shit. i heard about this a few hours ago.

is there anything that i can do for steve, or any way i can send him condolences? would that even be proper? even like, making a cake or food or anything. i am totally up for anything at all. i'd only met her a few times, but i know steve, and i know you knew her well too, so let me know if there's anything i can do for you too. damn.
lifeofmendel
Mar. 23rd, 2004 11:34 pm (UTC)
i'm doing okay myself. it's sad, and sometimes that sadness takes over, but it's supposed to be sad... i'm not going to try to deny it. it's hard to think about the fact that she's gone, but i'll get over it enough eventually... i'm more worried about steve.

i'm not sure how to console steve. he's a friend, but he's always been pretty detached emotionally and doesn't let a lot of people in. i don't know what the right gesture is... i'm not sure if me contacting him is the right thing to do since typically we don't talk to each other a lot. i probably will at some point, maybe through mark.

it still fucks me up if i think about it too hard. *sigh*
pearllessoyster
Mar. 24th, 2004 03:35 pm (UTC)
yeah, i understand what you're saying. it's a rough situation no matter what. but try not to let it consume you, as brutal as it may sound (and i'm sure you know this) the most important thing is to try to keep everything else relatively normal... you still have your own life to live, naturally you'll be mourning her for a while, and it never really goes away.. you just have to make the most of it.

anyway, like i said, if there is anything that i can do at all, just let me know.
ex_scorppoe
Mar. 24th, 2004 06:53 am (UTC)
Many hugs and much love to you. And my prayers to the family.
iplaydrums04
Mar. 24th, 2004 10:30 am (UTC)
m,

my thoughts and prayers, man...

to you, and your friend steve...

peace...

jl
( read spoken (11) — speak )

profile



welcome to the lifeofmendel

you can also find me here:

meSubscribe to me on YouTube

calendar

March 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031