?

Log in

No account? Create an account

prev | next

DDR on south park.

this is a vague but more detailed crosspost from what i posted on ddrinfinity.

so i finally saw the episode of south park that people have been telling me about.

In it, Stan is trying to recruit people for his dance team, and one of the people he recruits is this asian guy who plays DDR.

people saw it and said, "dude! it's you! you're in the new south park ep!"

Stan: All right, we gotta find three other kids that can dance.

Goth: We should go to the arcade.

Stan: The arcade?

Goth: Yeah, there's this asian kid named Yao. He's an expert at that Dance Dance Revolution game.

Cut to arcade. Various shots of Yao playing DDR doing heavy steps (somewhat spastically). In between, there's a quick shot of the DDR "screen" where the arrows are going by. The odd thing is that Yao is playing on the player 2 side, but the arrows are going on the player 1 side. And the "Perfect" status appears in the middle of the screen as opposed to on top of the arrows, which i think is actually a *good* thing. Okay. end commentary.

Cuts to view of Stan and Goth watching

Stan: Dude, he's incredible!

Goth: He should be. He's here playing that game every single day after school. I think he spent about $6000 on it so far.

Cut back to scene of Yao playing. At the end he moves from doing regular steps to some freestyling (mainly twists). The song ends, and he walks off drinking a soda towards the change machine and gets some change.

Stan: Hey, kid. You're pretty good. How'd you like to join our dance troupe?

Yao: You mean dancing without a machine telling you what to do?

Stan: Yeah.

Yao: That's stupid.

Stan: Dude, we need you.

Yao: I can't dance without the machine.

The conversation sounds vaguely like something i would say, but i don't really see the resemblance between me and Yao. i don't wear glasses or a baseball cap backwards or have scraggly facial hair. But hey, you know. All asians look alike, right? ;)

Comments

( read spoken (8) — speak )
mrsprinkle
Apr. 12th, 2004 02:06 pm (UTC)
i thought it was pretty funny....i almost expected to see a man dressed in all black with hair cut on a slant...

that would have been pretty funny


it's not that all asians look alike...but as soon as they described him "Stan: The arcade?

Goth: Yeah, there's this asian kid named Yao. He's an expert at that Dance Dance Revolution game."


i immediately thought of you....


well, with the exception of being named yao ;o)
truthmonkey42
Apr. 12th, 2004 02:21 pm (UTC)
lol
>have scraggly facial hair. But hey, you know. All asians look
> alike, right? ;)

Yeah, seriously... people mistake me for Bill Uechi (bassist of Save Ferris) all the time. ;) Maybe it's the tats. Maybe it's the finger-slingin-goodness...
Ok, maybe not any of the above reasons (mostly for lack of bass skillz and tats) but someone DID think so...once...maybe she was just trying to make conversation. I dunno...

Oh, and people in P-burgh apparently always stop Jay to tell him that he looks just Tiger Woods. I don't get that one either.

--T42
diskozombie
Apr. 12th, 2004 03:29 pm (UTC)
You're Asian? o_o
lifeofmendel
Apr. 12th, 2004 03:31 pm (UTC)
not really.

asian-*american*.

;)
diskozombie
Apr. 12th, 2004 03:32 pm (UTC)
I was being sarcastic ;)
lifeofmendel
Apr. 12th, 2004 03:52 pm (UTC)
hehe. really? i couldn't tell. :p

though actually i *do* identify myself as asian american as opposed to asian. Not just because i was born in the states, but also because i don't really connect a lot with asian culture as much as american culture. i'm ashamed to say that i don't know a lot about my country of origin other than the fact that i hate how china treats us. (taiwan) i bet deanna knows more about japan than i know about taiwan.

yar.
diskozombie
Apr. 12th, 2004 04:08 pm (UTC)
word.
eldoles
Apr. 12th, 2004 06:32 pm (UTC)
We (Kurt and I) didn't really think that it looked like you! But the DDR thing and the hot wings...! Vaguely alike!!
( read spoken (8) — speak )

profile



welcome to the lifeofmendel

you can also find me here:

meSubscribe to me on YouTube

calendar

March 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031