?

Log in

No account? Create an account

prev | next

survey....

taken from silent_mistress

ANGER

1. Who did you last get angry with?:
Tim Vian

2. What is your weapon of choice?: competence. the complex answer would be too long.

3. Would you hit a member of the opposite sex?: i don't think so.

4. How about of the same sex?: i don't think so.

5. Who was the last person who got really angry at you?: i'm not sure.

6. Do you keep grudges, or can you let them go easily?: grudges against people who hurt the ones i care about... they never go away. otherwise it depends.

SLOTH

1. What is one thing you're supposed to do daily that you haven't done in a long time?
umm... i don't know. floss?

2. What is the latest you've ever woken up? around 14:00 i think.

3. Name a person you've been meaning to contact, but haven't: rebec'

4. What is the last lame excuse you made?: she knows i'm not great at emailing.

5. Have you ever watched an infomercial all the way through (one of the long ones...)?: nope.

6. When was the last time you got a good work-out in?: two days ago maybe i played DDR for a half hour.

7. How many times did you hit the snooze button on your alarm clock today?: about four.

GLUTTONY

1. What is your overpriced yuppie beverage of choice?:
what constitutes a yuppie drink?

2. Meat eaters: White or Dark?: either works for me.

3. What is the greatest amount of alcohol you've had in one sitting/outing/event?: hmm... i think five heavy liquor drinks, a shot, and a black and tan beer. i don't let myself get drunk often.

4. Have you ever used a professional diet company?: nope.

5. Do you have an issue with your weight?: somewhat.

6. Do you prefer sweets, salty foods, or spicy foods?: Spicy!

7. Have you ever looked at a small housepet or child and thought, "LUNCH"?: nope.

LUST

1. How many people have you seen naked (not counting movies/family)?:
i don't know. a whole lot. not always in a sexual context.

2. How many people have seen YOU naked (not counting physicians/family)?: see above.

3. Have you ever caught yourself staring at the chest/crotch of a member of your gender of choice during a normal conversation?: sure.

4. Have you "done it"?: yup.

5. What is your favorite body part on a person of your gender of choice?: the face and the neck.

6. Have you ever been propositioned by a prostitute?: nope.

7. Have you ever had to get tested for an STD or pregnancy?: nope.

GREED

1. How many credit cards do you own?:
three. one's just used for balance transferring.

2. What's your guilty pleasure store?: hm. not sure.

3. If you had $1 million, what would you do with it?: pay off my credit card debt. maybe buy a house and get some technology that i need for my work and that i want because i'm a technology whore. pay back my parents. give some to friends. invest in something like a Roth IRA. Contribute money to support music education in public schools.

4. Would you rather be rich, or famous?: rich, i suppose.

5. Would you accept a boring job if it meant you would make megabucks?: no.

6. Have you ever stolen anything?: yeah.

7. How many MP3s are on your hard drive?: many. i transfer a lot of my CDs to mp3.

PRIDE

1. What one thing have you done that you're most proud of?:
inspiring my students to surpass me.

2. What one thing have you done that your parents are most proud of?: they're always proud of me, even when i don't really do anything.

3. What thing would you like to accomplish in your life?: let me work on what i'm supposed to be accomplishing now first.

4. Do you get annoyed by coming in second place?: not usually. i like to compete, but not necessarily to win. only if the first placer is an asshole.

5. Have you ever entered a contest of skill, knowing you were of much higher skill than all the other competitors?: nah. that's not fun.

6. Have you ever cheated on something to get a higher score?: i think so.

7. What did you do today that you're proud of?: today was a low-key day. not too much to be proud of.

ENVY

1. What item (or person) of your friends would you most want to have for your own?:
god, i don't know. if i want something, i'll buy it.

2. Who would you want to go on "Trading Spaces" with?: i wouldn't want anyone to be subjected to my living area without me.

3. If you could be anyone else in the world, who would you be?: i don't know what it would be like to be someone other than me. i only know how to be me. that's all i should be.

4. Have you ever been cheated on?: i'm not a jealous person. it's never been cheating.

5. Have you ever wished you had a physical feature different from your own?: i suppose.

6. What inborn trait do you see in others that you wish you had for yourself?: sometimes i wish i wasn't so talented at certain things. i don't always understand how it feels to actually work for something, and i don't have great discipline to actually work for something. One of the reasons why I like playing DDR so much and playing pool so much is because i didn't start out talented at those games... i had to work for it. It's much more satisfying to see gradual improvement that I know comes from practice and effort as opposed to my perfect pitch which takes no effort whatsoever, or some of my inherent musical talent which sometimes feels cheap.

7. Do you wish you'd come up with this survey?: nope.

8. Finally, what is your favorite deadly sin?: lust.

FAITH

1. What religion do you follow?:
i'm somewhat agnostic. people say i have daoist attitude. i don't follow any particular religion.

2. What religion were you raised as?: baptist christian.

3. Do you believe that forgiveness is a religious property, or a human property?: human. don't get me started.

4. Do you believe in magic?: only in the most surreal sense.

5. What was the last promise you broke?: i'm not sure.

6. Have you ever said the words to a prayer and not meant it?: yeah, when i was a church goer, i went through the motions, just like everyone else at the time.

7. Do you believe that anyone could be perfect?: it's all relative.

HOPE

1. Did you get everything you wanted over the last holiday season?:
the last "holiday" that passed was my birthday, and no, because more people knew about it than i wanted them to.

2. Regarding your future, what is the best thing you could hope for?: ask me when i have to think about it more than i have to think about the present.

3. Do you let yourself get your hopes up for something even if you know that there is a large chance of failure?: yeah, you'd think i would learn.

4. Have you ever bought a lottery ticket?: just free on-line ones.

5. Do you gamble?: hardly ever. well.... occasionally i'll gamble money. i'll hardly ever gamble emotions.

6. Have you ever had something called off on account of bad weather, but then gone ahead and done it anyway?:

CHARITY

1. What causes do you support?:
music education in public schools.

2. What causes have you given money or time to?: music education, support for the arts, that kind of thing.

3. Have you ever worked in a soup kitchen or done another kind of outreach for the homeless?: yeah.

4. Would you ever consider joining the Peace Corps, Amnesty International, or another travel-inherent worldwide charity group?: no.

5. Do you give money to the homeless on the street?: occasionally.

6. Have you ever helped out a friend with basic needs, like rent or food?: consistently.

7. What's the greatest extent you've gone to help a friend in need?: my roommate is constantly broke. he usually ends up owing me about three months rent in a cycle.

FORTITUDE

1. What are you most afraid of?:
rejection. myself.

2. What did you do today that was really brave?: nothing.

3. Who is your favorite superhero, and why?: the Green Lantern. i'm not sure why. but i've always loved the green lantern.

4. Would you put your life in danger to rescue someone?: yes.

5. If you were to face the Wizard, would you want more courage, more brains, or more heart?: courage.

Comments

( read spoken (3) — speak )
silent_mistress
Jun. 2nd, 2003 12:43 am (UTC)
Yay. My name is in your journal...i'm...i'm... so special *sniffles*
lifeofmendel
Jun. 2nd, 2003 06:20 am (UTC)
*laugh*

now i feel special because you feel special having your special name in my special journal.

special special special special....
silent_mistress
Jun. 2nd, 2003 10:23 pm (UTC)
yay. we can be special together!
*feeling even more special*

:P
( read spoken (3) — speak )

profile



welcome to the lifeofmendel

you can also find me here:

meSubscribe to me on YouTube

calendar

March 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031