?

Log in

prev | next

Comments

( read spoken (10) — speak )
toastercookie
Nov. 28th, 2007 07:15 pm (UTC)
I wonder if it will be better than my terrible, terrible Chocolate.
lifeofmendel
Nov. 28th, 2007 07:24 pm (UTC)
based on the above youtube review, i'm not particularly impressed with it. i think that the iPhone has advantages over this because the iPhone was conceived of as a touch-screen phone to start - with this it seems like they just transplanted the enV with touch-screen technology. "let's take some of our buttons and make them touchscreen instead, but otherwise keep everything under the covers the same." I like my enV fine, and i like buttons better than touchscreen because i can dial a number or send a T9 text message without looking at the phone, which i suspect would not be true of any touchscreen phone.
sleeplessone
Nov. 29th, 2007 01:13 am (UTC)
Yeah, it pretty much goes.

Apple: Hey let's design a touchscreen device and make it a phone.

Phone Companies: OMG The iPhone is popular lets take our phones and put a touch screen on it.

The TV is a bit neat but then I don't really watch TV.
xxxplizit
Nov. 28th, 2007 07:23 pm (UTC)
Except that this is better than the i-"Phony".

I do wonder what services the Voyager is compatible with.
lifeofmendel
Nov. 28th, 2007 07:25 pm (UTC)
i don't particularly like the iPhone, but i think i like the iPhone better than this.

And as this is LG, i imagine that it's verizonwireless only.
hellomrhieu
Nov. 28th, 2007 08:20 pm (UTC)
Meizu and Samsung have touch screen phones coming out. Apparently both these companies only released their touch screens in China and Korea first, respectively. I've heard Samsung had theirs out over a year now and Meizu just recently released theirs.

Anyways...
lifeofmendel
Nov. 28th, 2007 08:46 pm (UTC)
asian. ;)
studio_42
Nov. 28th, 2007 09:23 pm (UTC)
Dang! Sidekick has *gotta* start letting me view your tricky youtube posts.

Sooomme day I'll have internet at home again......maybe....
purple_thread
Nov. 29th, 2007 03:34 am (UTC)
You wont be satisfied until they do your laundry... ;)
lifeofmendel
Nov. 29th, 2007 08:24 pm (UTC)
yeah, get your dev team to work on that one for me, okay? i put that request in YEARS ago.

miss you, love. :)
( read spoken (10) — speak )

profile



welcome to the lifeofmendel

you can also find me here:

meSubscribe to me on YouTube

calendar

March 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031