?

Log in

prev | next

going to boomtown casino to play... itg?...

thanks to infomration given to me by my newest lj friend princessjasumin, i decided to venture out to Boomtown Casino to explore both their poker and the bemani because she mentioned that they had pump and possibly ITG2 there. I thought it would be an interesting mix if i went there to play both dancing games and poker in one shot.

The Fun Center there had PIU Zero - it looks like the same mix that is in the mall that's closer to here. These two asian kids were playing it pretty much the whole time i was there, doing fairly well at double, playing hard shit.

I myself played on the ITG2 machine. It feels like the first time i've played ITG2 in *forever*, and i have to say i missed it, mainly for the marathon courses. it might be finally time to pass driven intense. The pro of the machine is that it's only 50c a pop, it's loud as fuck, and the pads are in *fairly* decent condition. The con of the machine is that it's only an r8 machine - obviously has never gone through any upgrading whatsoever. i doubt i'd be able to convince the people there to upgrade it to r21.

Also at the fun center were these two great gems:

it's a DDR Extreme Cabinet with DDR 5th mix inside! Tyler is sooooo jealous.

this totally brings back memories of the putters. I played rugged ash.

After working up a sweat for about an hour, i decided to check out the poker scene. Unfortunately the poker room is fairly small, and they were only running two tables, one a 3/6 limit and one a 4/8 limit with a pot rake of 10% up to $4 + $1 for the bad beat jackpot. The guy said they have 1/3 NL on wednesdays, fridays, and saturdays, but i think the rake schedule at Harrah's is actually better and it's bigger with more fish, so i'll probably just go to boomtown to play in the fun center and maybe hit up their monthly $100 tournament every now and again.

another entry is coming soon because the development of more old high school friends on fb has churned something in my brain.

Comments

( read spoken (5) — speak )
princessjasumin
Sep. 19th, 2008 12:45 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah I forgot that it used to be extreme and they put 5th mix over there...
lifeofmendel
Sep. 19th, 2008 02:22 pm (UTC)
do you know why they changed it?

and do you know how open the staff is if i, say, wanted to upgrade the ITG2 machine to r21? all i'd have to do is have them open up the operator menu once.
princessjasumin
Sep. 20th, 2008 02:58 am (UTC)
Well... the staff used to be very very nice when we played. Because we were there all the time. I dunno about now though. Doesn't hurt to ask. No I don't know why the changed it. I haven't played in so long...
k_dashineugene
Sep. 19th, 2008 11:23 pm (UTC)
lol Rugged Ash. :D
cynic573
Sep. 20th, 2008 05:47 pm (UTC)
RUGGED ASH
( read spoken (5) — speak )

profile



welcome to the lifeofmendel

you can also find me here:

meSubscribe to me on YouTube

calendar

March 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031