?

Log in

No account? Create an account

prev | next

fifteen movie quotes

Rani did this. Even though it'll probably be a stretch for me to find fifteen movies that i like because i generally dislike movies versus regular telly, i thought i'd give it a shot because it sounds like fun.

1. Pick 15 of your favorite movies.
2. Go to IMDb and find a quote from each movie.
3. Post them here for everyone to guess.
4. Strike it out when someone guesses correctly, and put who guessed it and the movie.
5. NO GOOGLING/using IMDb search functions (though no one will know except you).

comments will be screened until the right answer is found, distinguished by the [em] tag. be advised that one of these is a fake movie.

--

Dang... That hundred dollars could have gotten me ONE GALLON OF GAS. - Bender's Big Score - bobsyouruncle

J - Hey listen, if you guys do something later, can I join you?
F - We're not gonna do something.
J - No, I know, but if you do, can I join you?
F - We're not gonna do something later.
J - Okay, but if you do?
F - Okay.
J - Cool.

- The Station Agent - roguish_ink

I've been trying to remember things, CLEARLY remember things, from my past, but the more I try to think back, the more it all starts to unravel. None of it seems real. It's like I've just been dreaming this life, and when I finally wake up, I'll be somebody else. Somebody totally different!

You could have been a tax accountant. You could have owned your own gym. You could have opened a chain of restaurants. You could've done of ten thousand things, but in the end, you chose to protect people. *You* made that decision, and I find that very, very interesting. - Unbreakable - billyjr82

it's all logic and reason now. Science, progress, laws of hydraulics, laws of social dynamics, laws of this, that, and the other. No place for three-legged cyclops in the South Seas. No place for cucumber trees and oceans of wine. No place for me.

You know, there's like a boat-load of gangs at this school. This one gang kept wanting me to join because I'm pretty good with a bow staff. - Napolean Dynamite - eversorachel, dr0ss

The food keeps touching. I like military plates, I'm a military man, I want a military meal. I want my string beans to be quarantined! I like a little fortress around my mashed potatoes so the meatloaf doesn't invade my mashed potatoes and cause mixing in my plate! I HATE IT when food touches! I'm a military man, you understand that? And don't let your food touch either, please? - Toys - cryforthemoon

I only speak two languages: English and bad English. - The Fifth Element - c_wraith

I have to believe in a world outside my own mind. I have to believe that my actions still have meaning, even if I can't remember them. I have to believe that when my eyes are closed, the world's still there. - Memento - miss_skillet, billyjr82

Well, I guess if a person never quit when the going got tough, they wouldn't anything to regret for the rest of their life. Well, good luck to you... I'm sure this decision won't haunt you forever.

i had to swing by Cool Weapons Surplus for a new nunchuck gun. And a Reesy Cup milkshake.

The rifle is the first weapon you learn how to use, because it lets you keep your distance from the client. The closer you get to being a pro, the closer you can get to the client. The knife, for example, is the last thing you learn. - Léon The Professional - mrsprinkle

C: Haven't you heard of the Emancipation Proclamation?
G: I don't listen to hip-hop.
- South Park: Bigger, Longer, Uncut - cidgregor

You know, there was a man that lived here once that had a prize-fighting kangaroo. Well, you just wouldn't believe what that kangaroo did to this courtyard!

I: You seem a decent fellow. I hate to kill you.
W: You seem a decent fellow. I hate to die.
- The Princess Bride - billyjr82, ruxtomikron, and crackoon got these before i could unscreen any.

--

that was so difficult to do. God damn, i hate movies.

tag cloud:

Comments

( read spoken (36) — speak )
c_wraith
Feb. 15th, 2008 10:30 pm (UTC)
I only speak two languages: English and bad English.

I've seen The Fifth Element *way* too many times.
lifeofmendel
Feb. 15th, 2008 11:48 pm (UTC)
who hasn't?
cryforthemoon
Feb. 15th, 2008 10:31 pm (UTC)
7 - Toys.
lifeofmendel
Feb. 15th, 2008 11:49 pm (UTC)
one of the most memorable dialogue moments in that movie.
(no subject) - cryforthemoon - Feb. 16th, 2008 12:35 am (UTC) - Expand
bobsyouruncle
Feb. 15th, 2008 11:09 pm (UTC)
Dang... That hundred dollars could have gotten me ONE GALLON OF GAS.
BENDER'S BIG SCORE

of course i'd get the futurama quote, huh...
lifeofmendel
Feb. 15th, 2008 11:49 pm (UTC)
'course. :)
cidgregor
Feb. 16th, 2008 12:00 am (UTC)
C: Haven't you heard of the Emancipation Proclamation?
G: I don't listen to hip-hop.


South Park: Bigger, Longer, and Uncut
lifeofmendel
Feb. 16th, 2008 12:09 am (UTC)
hey stranger. :)
(no subject) - cidgregor - Feb. 16th, 2008 12:51 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - lifeofmendel - Feb. 16th, 2008 12:56 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - cidgregor - Feb. 16th, 2008 01:03 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - lifeofmendel - Feb. 16th, 2008 04:13 am (UTC) - Expand
billyjr82
Feb. 16th, 2008 12:11 am (UTC)
You could have been a tax accountant. You could have owned your own gym. You could have opened a chain of restaurants. You could've done of ten thousand things, but in the end, you chose to protect people. *You* made that decision, and I find that very, very interesting.
- Unbreakable. <3 that movie

I have to believe in a world outside my own mind. I have to believe that my actions still have meaning, even if I can't remember them. I have to believe that when my eyes are closed, the world's still there.
- Memento?

I: You seem a decent fellow. I hate to kill you.
W: You seem a decent fellow. I hate to die.
- Princess Bride
lifeofmendel
Feb. 16th, 2008 12:12 am (UTC)
yes to all three, but i'm only going to give you one so people have more options.
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
lifeofmendel
Feb. 16th, 2008 12:56 am (UTC)
yep.

want to see autechre in portland in april?
crackoon
Feb. 16th, 2008 12:32 am (UTC)
I: You seem a decent fellow. I hate to kill you.
W: You seem a decent fellow. I hate to die.


The Princess Bride

it was the only one I even remotely recognized :(
lifeofmendel
Feb. 16th, 2008 12:57 am (UTC)
some of the other ones are fairly obscure. I'll be surprised if anyone gets number two.
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - lifeofmendel - Feb. 16th, 2008 09:21 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - lifeofmendel - Feb. 17th, 2008 07:12 pm (UTC) - Expand
malaika02
Feb. 16th, 2008 01:33 am (UTC)
I watched Toys this afternoon. :)

I feel confident that I don't know the others.
lifeofmendel
Feb. 16th, 2008 04:12 am (UTC)
for the first time?
(no subject) - malaika02 - Feb. 16th, 2008 04:13 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - lifeofmendel - Feb. 16th, 2008 04:15 am (UTC) - Expand
mrsprinkle
Feb. 16th, 2008 01:47 am (UTC)
The rifle is the first weapon you learn how to use, because it lets you keep your distance from the client. The closer you get to being a pro, the closer you can get to the client. The knife, for example, is the last thing you learn.

the professional?
lifeofmendel
Feb. 16th, 2008 04:12 am (UTC)
yes indeedy.
eversorachel
Feb. 16th, 2008 06:44 am (UTC)
6 is Napoleon Dynamite. how has nobody from your friends list got that yet??? pishaw.
lifeofmendel
Feb. 16th, 2008 09:19 am (UTC)
surprised me too. :)
dr0ss
Feb. 16th, 2008 07:50 am (UTC)
"You know, there's like a boat-load of gangs at this school. This one gang kept wanting me to join because I'm pretty good with a bow staff."

Napoleon Dynamite

lifeofmendel
Feb. 16th, 2008 09:20 am (UTC)
yuppers.
roguish_ink
Feb. 16th, 2008 05:38 pm (UTC)
#2 .. The Station Agent (*love* bobby canavale :)
lifeofmendel
Feb. 17th, 2008 07:21 am (UTC)
impressive. :) i only know like... two other people who have seen this flick.
(no subject) - roguish_ink - Feb. 17th, 2008 02:48 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
lifeofmendel
Feb. 17th, 2008 07:21 am (UTC)
yup. :)
( read spoken (36) — speak )

profile



welcome to the lifeofmendel

you can also find me here:

meSubscribe to me on YouTube

calendar

March 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031